Solved

Notes View and Web

Posted on 2002-07-29
23
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello experts,
I have two question:
     1. In the view selection formula such as SELECT @Name([CN];@UserName) = req_name ;
In logon A: the result of this formula will show data matched with login name and available inputed req_name,  but when I preview this view in logon B(in this same formula)  to be shown view data same as logon A , not show view data of logon B.(note: when I refresh(not used preview) the view and this formula in logon B will show view data of logon B)
     2.  Pls. advice, where I can study the basic development notes on web platform.
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:Vuttiphongvi
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
23 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Vuttiphongvi
Comment Utility
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Did you try using Single category views ?  That works best on web with username.

-Arun
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Joep8020 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Or use shared-private on first use views, store in database.

Your problem is caused by the fact that the view index is maintained on the server. Imagine what happens when two users are looking at the same view at the same time. The server goes crazy.

good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Shared-Private on First use wont work on WEB.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
So basicly you want user A to logon and only see his stuff.  Then when user B logs on you only want him to see his stuff.  What about adding a reader names field to your documents this way only the correct documents will be displayed?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Hi Sno!

Not a bad idea...

:-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Vuttiphongvi,

Single category views fits into your scenario very well. Let me explain what Single category views are...

The single category view searches for the value in first categorized column of the embedded view and then it retrieves the rows that are found in the view. If there is no match then it returns nothing, in web it gives no document found.

So here are the steps to create one.

Create a view , with first column based on req_name and categorize it (Ascending order). 2nd and other columns will be what you wish to show to the user. Let us name it as "BYUSER"

Create a form with following field

User - Computed, with formula as @Username
Goto Create menu and click Embedded Element and then view. Choose BYUSER view. Select 'Show Single Category" in the objects pane and set the value to User

Name the form as "$$ViewTemplate for ByUser"

Now view the BYUSER view in the web. Voila !

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Kumars, how come you guys have time to answer these questions but not our EEmails?  Where are your priorities?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
EE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
frEEak
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
I have tonnes in my inbox to answer Sno.... I am keeping them to find a couple hour slot to reply them.  EE is just like that...

;-)
By the way did you get my pictures ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Vuttiphongvi
Comment Utility
why I cannot get all of questions and comments experts.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Arun, I don't remember seeing any photos....

Vuttiphongvi, I don't understand your last comment...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Oops I did not send any !!! hee hee hee !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Vuttiphongvi, EE mails arrive late. So you might have to check your question more often than mail box.

Here is the reference for web dev in notes that you asked for

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/pubs/pdfs/redbooks/sg242183.pdf

0
 

Author Comment

by:Vuttiphongvi
Comment Utility
Thanks, Joep8020;

 Would you explain more about the "shared, private on first use" and "shared, desktop private on first use"
and pls. more in details about the machanism of indexing base on that view type.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joep8020
Comment Utility
Vuttiphongvi

Thank for the points, but I cannot accept them really, because Arun was right. Private views do not work on the web.

The little story I told you about the way views work, only applies to the way it works when using a Notes client.

So on the Web I would go for the Single Category view as Arun has described it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
CALL Customer Support and give me points.... hee hee hee !

Zvonko is on vacation before he comes i should get to 100k !!!

LOL !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vuttiphongvi
Comment Utility
Joep8020,

   The first, sorry for my question may be not clear.
In currently my system run on notes platform, in your answer probably work and the nearly next will go to run on both notes and web.
   In the 2nd question I ask for where(web site) I can study the basic development notes on web platform.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joep8020
Comment Utility
OK then

First about views. There are 2 sorts of private views and some public views.

Notes creates an index for every view. If the view is public then the server creates the index. This it takes less time for a user to open a view. If the view is private then the index is created by the Notes Client.

With a public view al users use the same index, so the views looks the same for every user (except for read restrictions)

The difference between the two private view types is the place where the index is maintained. When stored in the desktop the index is kept on the local machine of the user. If the user switches to another computer the index needs to be completely rebuild. When stored in the database there is an index for every user who has accessed the database in the database on the server.

If you need resources:
- Look in the Notes Designer Help file for the basic help on the features of notes.
- http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd is a very good resource (formerly known as notes.net). If you have a problem then the Domino Gold Release forum is a very good resource. Almost every bug, or strange problem that ever occured is described.

I hope to have been of some use now for the points.

Sorry Arun.... you will get your 100k, I'm sure of it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Hey Joe...!

I was just kidding. I am just a joker here you see!
I am completely satisfied with what I have.  THAT greediness has gone from me long back.  I just could not get out of this site thats all...

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joep8020
Comment Utility
Arun

Thanks for the joke

;-)



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
;=))

Lets have Fun here @EE
0