?
Solved

Need HELP ASAP

Posted on 2002-07-29
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi Guys - Really need help - I so badly need and want help I am about to cut of both arms for it and legs if I have to... Thats how bad I need help...

What I need is specific kind of pic... I want a pic of computer system... Case, Monitor, KB, Mouse and Printer -But kinda in a cutaway form... My best examples of this can be found here:

http://www.audiworld.com/model/tt/gallery/images/cutaway.jpg

http://www.vnc.co.il/

PLEASE HELP ME... WILL OFFER AS MANY POINTS AS I CAN
0
Comment
Question by:hollstar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 7185138
A bit crude .. is this what you are looking for ?

http://www.fowler-media.demon.co.uk/hmon.html

http://www.fowler-media.demon.co.uk/hpc.html

I will have a look for more detailed images.

Cheers,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
ID: 7185185
GDay - It doesn't really have to show how it works as such, more so want to get that computer feel but the greyness like in my examples... :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huafi
ID: 7191967
Are you willing to pay actual money for your image? Then try Getty Images (http://www.gettyone.com). If you specify "royalty-free" images when you're searching, you'll probably spend less than $50 for a screen-resolution (640x480) photo. They have exactly what you're looking for: various high-quality, professionally shot photos of complete computers in different configurations, at different angles, silhouetted against a white background. You buy via credit card and download immediately. Very handy.

If you're not willing to pay, try Google Image Search (http://images.google.com). This searches the entire web for images that match your keywords (by image name, alt tag, and contextual content). Note that many of the images it finds will be copyrighted, so be careful how you use what you find.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
huafi earned 75 total points
ID: 7191978
Here's a sample search at Getty Images:

http://creative.gettyimages.com/source/search/resultsmain.asp?source=quickSearch&brand=allbrands&selImageType=1&chkRoyaltyFree=on&txtSearch=computer+keyboard+monitor+object&UQR=dikxjo

Note that at Getty, if you add the word "object" to your search query, it will return photos that are silhouetted against white.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 7239322
Is this still a live question, hollstar?  If so, I'll make you some pictures this weekend.  Will Monday be OK with you?  I'll need an e-mail address to send them to.  Got any special type of file format in mind (.tga, jpg, bmp, etc.) ???  Also, do you want a tga so that you can have a transparent background?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
ID: 7239724
Yeah sorry I have not been checking my Email of late and forgot about this...

I did manage to work on a picture which I could send you if you like and maybe we could work around that... As for the image format jpj or something will be fine...

You can send anything you like to: webdesign2047@hotmail.com

Just let me know when you do so I know to check it lol...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 7241131
Yes, please send me your picture as soon as you can, and we'll collaborate.  

My e-mail is sprucefir@earthlink.net.  I'll be working all day Sunday.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 7247279
Hey, aren't you going to send me something?

Do you want me to just rough one out anyway I can?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
ID: 7248142
Yeah sorry... Been really busy and it slipped my mind... In the process of getting the pic right now !!! :P
0