Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Array in query string

Posted on 2002-07-29
6
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hai friends,
is it possible to send array variables through
query string.if so,kindly give me the syntax.
(i.e)i am having an array in test1.jsp.without submit the
form i required these array values in next jsp (test2.jsp).i couldn't
use session in my program.i think only possible way is using
query string.but i don't know the syntax.help me if anybody know the answer.

regards,
Marysweety.
0
Comment
Question by:Marysweety
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7185230
you could pass the array on the query string as seperate values ... but if you are going to do this, I would use POST instead of GET (query-string) because the query-string can only be used for a limited amount of data.  Show us your code ...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 100 total points
ID: 7185377
you could set a property in the servlet context, something like this:

in jsp1,
getServletContext().setAttribute("MyKey", arrVal);

in jsp2,
arrVal = (String[]) getServletContext().getAttribute("MyKey");

to remove it from the servlet context:
getServletContext().setAttribute("MyKey", null);
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 7186979
>>i couldn't use session in my program
May I know why you can't use session?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Marysweety
ID: 7187356
hai kotan,

i am just revamping the created project.they have already

used session and made many checking in more than 45 files.

so,if i use session i would be make some tiny corrections

in all that files.so only i tried to avoid session variables.

thx for yr reply.

Regards,
Mary sweety.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marysweety
ID: 7187361
hai bobbit31,
thanks a lot.Now I could easily pass array values using set properties of
the servletcontext,which is suggested by you. It is working fine.

thanks&regards,
Marysweety.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7188933
> thanks a lot.Now I could easily pass array values using set properties of
the servletcontext,which is suggested by you. It is working fine.

then why the 'B' grade?
0