Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modem pick up incoming calls

Posted on 2002-07-29
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've got an older 3com modem that I installed in a Win98 box.  No other software is loaded on the box.  The modem picks up incoming calls.  Is there any way to disable??
0
Comment
Question by:mendyke
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harrlow
ID: 7185075
Go to control panel and see if your modem appears there.
If not...go to control panel..system..driver manager and
select it and open its properties.

In either of the above places, either disable autoanswer or change the number of rings before answering.
I don't hv a 3com modem with me now so i can't tell you the exact terms used or the exact location.
Explore in one of the 2 places mentioned in the first paragraph.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harrlow
ID: 7185084
and also control panel..modem.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 7185365
I think that you need to send it the ATA
option ( Autoanswer 0 - don't pick up.).

You need to set the S0, S1 registers to a high number.

This can be done in the advanced Init string for the modem.

see

http://members.tripod.com/michaelgellis/modem.html

I hope this helps !


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 7187735
Is this an external or internal modem???

If is is an external, there is an autoanswer switch on the back of the modem (series of 8 dip swithces)
Some of the older internal modems also had the dip switches or jumpers to set this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7188457
May also check your BIOS settings on how you've configured the BIOS for modem calls.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 7194691
This is an extra AT setting in your modem called S0.
You can set this via Start | Settings | Control Panel | Modems
Get the properties of the 3Com modem.

Click the Connection tab.
Click Advanced.
In Extra initialization commands (Extra settings) enter:
S0=0

Now your modem don't answer a call anymore.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mendyke
ID: 7195794
Sorry it took a while to respond - had to travel for work.  Sent the regsters and that fixed it!  Hendrik999 had the same solution but yours was first.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7195818
Great news. ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 7197085
Not for me. But anyway I'm glad you fixed the problem.
0