Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checking if directory exists, and creating a directory

Posted on 2002-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Alright, if the user types in the name of a directory to be created (usrDir), how do I check to see if usrDir exists, and if it does not, create it?

Thanks for the help,
chmod101
0
Comment
Question by:chmod101
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 200 total points
ID: 7185286
DirectoryExists and ForceDirectories.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7185501
and add FileCtrl unit to the uses clause to use those functions :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chmod101
ID: 7185620
Thanks for the help, guys.

chmod101
0