Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing Novell address book into Outlook

Posted on 2002-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Does anybody know how to import a Novell address book in either .vcf of .nab format, into Outlokk 2000?
I tried .nab and got nowhere, and .vcf only imports one record for some reason.
0
Comment
Question by:welshowen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7185288
0
 

Author Comment

by:welshowen
ID: 7185329
Thanks for the URL, but I had tried this already. When I browse to locate the comma separated file (Windows), the .nab file does not appear for selection. I have opened it in Notepad, and it looks fine, but Outlook can't see it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7185842
export it to nab.
now open excel, open the nab file you've made.
(make sure you are looking for *.*)
click on next on the first window.
now add comma values and click on finish.

now delete the first row and the empty collumns.

You should be able to import this to outlook.

but I believe there is an easier way, novell has a groupwise patch for outlook available which will enable you to run outlook as a front for groupwise.

this will also get you the groupwise addressbook I suspect, I will give you the link when I find it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 800 total points
ID: 7186976
Considering that the *.nab file is nothing more than a comma separated values file, you should be able to change the extension to *.csv.  Once that is done, you should be able to use the Import/Export engine to import the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welshowen
ID: 7187302
Tried this yesterday and it worked first time.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welshowen
ID: 7187307
So the solution seems to be, export the address book as a .nab file, change it to a .csv and import as detailed in the Microsoft article above.
0