[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN into a Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2002-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am going to try to VPN mac OS9 and OSX clients into a Windows 2000 server. I have a couple ideas on how to do this but I wanted to find out if anyone out there is already doing this and if so what they found the best solution to be. I do appreciate the feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:jakekub
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 7185675
http://www.macwindows.com/VPN.html

You can probably find much more by doing a search on macwindows.com
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:adtx
adtx earned 100 total points
ID: 7237223
I have used tunnel builder, by Efficient Networks, sucessfully to tunnel to an NT 4.0 box. It works well but, the APR packets don't make the link. You will also need to install Dave, by Thursby Systems to access anything. Additionally, you can forget about IPSEC. It doesn't support it. This configuration will work on OS 9. OS X is a different matter entirely. Efficient, last time I checked, stated there will be no support of OSX. This may have changed, you will need to check their site. With a UNIX back-end, there is probably a way to do it. Personally, I don't know what it is.


ADTX
0