Solved

Windows 2000 = Recycle Bin

Posted on 2002-07-29
12
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Since I started working with Windows 2000, emptying the Recycle Bin gives a loud beep. Even when I mute all sounds and choose the No Sounds option from the Control Panel. And also when I put No Sound at the Empty Recycle Bin option, it will not do the trick.

Has anyone had this problem or can anyone tell me how to solve it, because it is very annoying....



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:a_moerman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdn421
ID: 7185759
You can remove the sound by:

1. Open Control Panel | Sounds & Multimedia Properties
2. In the "Sound Events" box scroll down until you come to the "Windows Explorer" section.
3. Click on "Empty Recycle Bin"
4. On the "Name" drop down list select "(None)" at the top.
5. Click OK.

That sould get rid of the dig...

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7185767
Try this:

Open Control Panel> Sounds.

Under Windows Explorer, change the Empty Recycle Bin sound to NONE.

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7185768
Ack! My comment crossed yours! I went to go double-check my answer on a Windows 2000 box. Next time I'll remember to hurry! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_moerman
ID: 7187325
Thanks for your answers. Unfortunately, this does not do the trick. I already tried! Any other suggestion would be very appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7188023
Pull the speaker out of the PC!

Sorry, in my experience, all of the above answers have done the trick.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 7200456
This is caused by the speaker driver.
Probably the sound is coming from your speaker and is not going via your soundcard.
The only way you solve this is to create an empty wave file (wave file without sound).
You can create the file by opening the Sound Recorder via:
Start | Programs |Accessories |Entertainment |Sound Recorder
The immediately click File |Save as...
Select the directory C:\WINNT\Media
and call the file name: empty.wav
Click save. Close the sound recorder.
Now goto Start |Settings |Control Panel |Sounds and Multimedia.
On the Sounds tab select sound event 'Empty Recycle Bin'
Click on Browse and select empty.wav from the C:\WINNT\Media directory.
Click Apply and OK.
That's it.
Emptying the recycle bin won't give any sounds anymore.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_moerman
ID: 7200614
Unfortunately, we do not have the Sound Recorder available in our firm. Is there any other way to do this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 7200655
Hopefully you have a hex editor.
Open a file and type in the following:
52 49 46 46 32 00 00 00 57 41 56 45 66 6D 74 20
12 00 00 00 01 00 01 00 22 56 00 00 22 56 00 00
01 00 08 00 00 00 66 61 63 74 04 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 64 61 74 61 00 00 00 00

Save this file as 'empty.wav' as mentioned in my previous comment.


If you don't have a hex-editor I will have a look to do it another way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_moerman
ID: 7200664
Sorry, the answer is no again.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hendrik999 earned 100 total points
ID: 7200726
I took some time but without a hex editor you can do it with the command 'debug'.
Create a file e.g. script.scp with the following information.


N empty.wav
E 0100 52 49 46 46 32 00 00 00 57 41 56 45 66 6D 74 20
E 0110 12 00 00 00 01 00 01 00 22 56 00 00 22 56 00 00
E 0120 01 00 08 00 00 00 66 61 63 74 04 00 00 00 00 00
E 0130 00 00 64 61 74 61 00 00 00 00
RCX
3A
W
Q


Please give an enter after the last character Q.
Then open a command prompt Start |Run... |cmd
Go with 'cd' to the directory where you stored the script.scp file.
Give the command:

debug <script.scp

This will create a new file called 'empty.wav' with the hex information you see above.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_moerman
ID: 7200762
That did the trick. Thanks a million!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 7200791
My pleasure.
I'm glad it worked out.
0