Solved

Property page of ActiveX control in runtime

Posted on 2002-07-29
7
597 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How can I show the property page of activex control in runtime?
And the component editor of a component in runtime?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:joblato
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
you need to query the object for the IID_ISpecifyPropertyPages interface
then get the Pages element
finally call the OleCreatePropertyFrame

an example :


 
const
    IID_ISpecifyPropertyPages : TGUID = '{B196B28B-BAB4-101A-B69C-00AA00341D07}';

var
    SpecifyPropertyPages : ISpecifyPropertyPages;
    CAGUID: TCAGUID;
    Code: Integer;
begin
          // filter is your COM object (activex control cast as IUnknown or sumtin)
          result := Filter.QueryInterface(IID_ISpecifyPropertyPages, SpecifyPropertyPages);
          if result <> S_OK then exit;
          result := SpecifyPropertyPages.GetPages(CAGUID);
          if result <> S_OK then exit;
          result := OleCreatePropertyFrame(0, 0, 0, FilterInfo.achName, 1, @Filter, CAGUID.cElems, CAGUID.pElems, 0, 0, nil)


should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:joblato
Comment Utility
Lee Nover, thank you for your answer.
But do you know how i can show the component editor of a component in runtime?

And another question about activex.
How can i get the list of the properties and the values of these properties of any activex in runtime?.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
Comment Utility
I haven't dealt with activex that much
an ActiveXs component editor is the property sheet (at least it should be)
to manually get the properties .. sorry I don't know that
amybe you should check out borlands pages http://community.borland.com/delphi
maybe someone posted an article on that
or the tlb import procedure of Delphi (when you import an ActiveX component Delphi creates a wrapper automatically)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:joblato
Comment Utility
Lee Nover, Thank you very much for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joblato
Comment Utility
Lee Nover, Thank you very much for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
joblato:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
Comment Utility
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: Lee_Nover

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0