Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RealPlayer starts up when Windows loads

Posted on 2002-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I downloaded RealPlayer recently and found it added lots of buttons and icons that I had to delete from my Desktop and my browser. However, it also launches everytime I load Windows and puts a little icon in the system tray. I can choose to close this, but how do I stop it launching in the first place?
0
Comment
Question by:bob_debussey
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 200 total points
ID: 7185916
Try running msconfig.exe and unchecking it on the Startup tab.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7186046
Another way is to do this:

Just open RealPlayer and choose the "Options" menu, selecting "Preferences". On the multi-tabbed dialog box that follows, click on the "General" tab and deselect "Allow StartCenter to run in the system tray". Then, click "OK" to close the dialog box.

guidway
0