Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resize multiple images in GIMP

Posted on 2002-07-29
8
Medium Priority
?
7,667 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-24
I work at an elementary school and, among other things, it is my job to put pictures on the schools website. Before I can do this I usualy need to scale the images to a reasonable size for the web. For each image I want to resize I have to:

Click on file
Select Open
Select the image
Click OK
Right-click the image
Select Image
Select Scale Image
Enter new width and height
Click OK
Close the image

This isn't a problem with only a few images but tends to get tedious when doing many  pictures at once.

Is there some script or plugin that can resize many images at once? If not, is there someone out there willing to write one for me?
0
Comment
Question by:Theophilus
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7186437
Any reason youre using GIMP instead of Photoshop?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Theophilus
ID: 7186554
There are a couple of reasons. Of course, if you can tell me where I can get Photoshop for Linux for free ....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7186563
Doesnt exist. Maybe someone else will know how to do it with GIMP but most here are Photoshoppies.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 2000 total points
ID: 7190078
Hi,

I think this might answer your question ?

You can use the mogrify command (part of ImageMagik):

 mogrify -geometry 120x100 *.jpg

will resize the images to 120 by 100 while keeping the aspect ratio.
 
If you have some images smaller than your thumbnail size, and don't want them to be made larger:

 mogrify -geometry 120x100> *.jpg

would resize a 640x480 but not a 100x100.

Mogrify changes the files you're working on!  What I do is cp all the files I want to resize to filenames like "origpic_t.jpg" and then use "*_t.jpg" with the mogrify command.  You can write a little script that uses 'basename' and a few other goodies, it really simplifies it.

Also some good links for you to look at which might help..

http://www.dsl.org/cookbook/cookbook_23.html

and

http://www.gis.unbc.ca/webpages/start/faq/gimp/bottom.html

** Also you can find more information on ImageMagick here

http://www.imagemagick.org/

ImageMagick is a collection of programs to display, manipulate and convert images from one format to another. It can handle many different image formats, including PostScript, GIF, JPEG, TIFF, PICT,and SGI's rgb. The following table briefly describes each ImageMagick program. For more information, see the man page for ImageMagick ( man imagemagick) or the man page for the specific program (e.g. man display).

Version: 5.2.9
Labs: IBM SP, Scientific Development and Visualization Lab, Medicinal Chemistry/Supercomputing Institute Visualization-Workstation Laboratory, Basic Sciences Computing Lab
System(s): all SGI workstations
Categories: Image Display, Image Processing,Animation

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 7200712
Yep, I would also be using something like  ImageMagik or netPBM modules or PHP functions for this...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m4rc
ID: 7203687
i had the same problem.  i use a perl script called album, available at:
http://marginalhacks.com/Hacks/album/

it will make html pages to show all your images.  but it also has an option to resize the pix.  and you can just start it up and let it run on entire directories of images.

cd to the directory w/ the images
album.pl -medium 640x480

and it will resize all your images to 640 by 480.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Theophilus
ID: 7283866
Sorry its taken me so long to reply.

Mogrify does just what I was trying to do. I don't even have to install it. It was already there without me knowing about it.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 7283915
No problem .. Thanks,

T :->
0