Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

move database/store to new xcahnge server on child domain

Posted on 2002-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I installed xcahnge 2000 on our domain controller, I would like to move the excahge database/store etc to a new child domain, eventually i would like to move exchange 2000 from the domain controller completely,  my question is can this be done and what steps to take.




Regards.......Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ansil
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDickie earned 200 total points
ID: 7187347
Yes, it can be done. Install new server, just move the individual mailboxes to the new server. Some things you need to think about though - public folders - replicate and then rehome, routing group master - if deployed in same group, ensure the new server is the master.
RUS, set the new server as the RUS. Any forms you have should be replicated to the new server as well and rehomed. As for removing from the DC, this can be done - follow the MS white paper (will involve registry hacks).
Hope this helps.
DrDickie.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9738350
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from DrDickie

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0