Solved

DDRAM and SDRAM

Posted on 2002-07-29
9
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hi people...
this may be a stupid question... so pls bare with me...
if i have a motherboard that has slots for SDRAM and DDRAM, is it possible to have a 128 MB SDRAM and 128 MB DDRAM? if it is, what are the pros and cons???

thanks in advance...
jerome
0
Comment
Question by:jmevasco
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7186906
What brand and type MB??

There is quite a speed difference between SDRAM and DDR.
SDRAM has topped at 133mhz DDR starts at 233 and climbing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmevasco
ID: 7186919

lets assume ill be using the same brand of SDRAM and DDRAM
ASUS motherboard...
i know most of the difference between the two...

im not sure i understand what u meant by "type MB"?

can u shed light further?
thanks ...
jerome
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7186967
What model motherboard(MB)
Unless the board can run the memory at their own speeds (which I haven't seen one yet)And if it truely uses the two different types of ram it would run at the lowest speed ram (SDRAM)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 75 total points
ID: 7187030
A lot of 'transition' motherboards will have places for two kinds of memory.  However because the timings are so different between the two types, you should not use them at the same time.  Some of this type motherboard will recognise both, but from LONG experience here on EE I can tell you that you will see random unexplainable hard lockups during use.

These dual type motherboards are meant for you to be able to bring your SDRAM from your early Pentium3 or Athlon system so you don't need to buy new memory right away.  Later, when you have some extra budget, you can replace it with the faster DDRDRAM.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7187245
Agree with magarity--you are VERY unlikely to get both types of RAM to run at the same time in the same motherboard. Unless you're seriously short on cash I'd just buy a single 256Mb DDR-RAM DIMM and use it instead of your 128Mb SDRAM DIMM.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cesar44
ID: 7188109
Jerome:

Are you considering a MB upgrade but you don't want to dump your old SDRAM, just let it grow using DDR SDRAM in addition?
Is this your case?

Cesar
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmevasco
ID: 7189388
cesar,
not exactly like that...im getting a new one and i am gonna use DDRAM  but i can get some SDRAM for free and my MOTHERBOARD has slot for both...
jerome
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cesar44
ID: 7189397
Jerome:

I see you've a nice game plan here: free SDRAM today and buying DDR SDRAM in the future for lower prices than today, but as others experts pointed out, most MBs with 2 types of memory slots will operate in one modality at a time. So the newer DDR SDRAM would really be a replacement and not an addition to plain SDRAM.

Cesar
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmevasco
ID: 7192240
thank everyone....i appreciate all the inputs...
i accepted magarity's comment since he got there first...

again... thanks...
0