Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

monitoring on virtual terminal: HOW?

Posted on 2002-07-29
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to have other programs than getty/login running on my virtual terminal. For example, I want to have pppstatus running on vt8, top on vt9, or a "tail -f /var/log/messages" on vt10. But I don't want to log in for that...

Furthermore, I want those to be restartet if they are accidently closed.

I remember that with an old Suse 5.0 one could monitor the installation process on vt3 or so. And during install of my Debian/GNU Linux I too have a monitor on vtXYZ.

So, somehow it must be possible to have something else than getty on a vt...

I've been searching Howtos, LDP, man-pages, info-pages, FAQs for several hours now and I didn't come any closer to a solution. Please help me!

Can I somehow tell the program on which vt it should run (just like getty is told)? Is there some tool that could run the program on a specified vt? Do you actually understand what my problem is?



0
Comment
Question by:housetier
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7187482
never tried it, but should work as follows
add to your /etc/inittab:

10:3:respawn:tail -f /var/log/messages>/dev/ttyv10
0
 

Author Comment

by:housetier
ID: 7193252
it started tail but not on a (v)tty. Are you sure about /dev/ttyv10?

---Lasse
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 150 total points
ID: 7193378
Use "open" and possibly a combination of scripts/init.

man open

You'll need to specify the -w option, otherwise open will return immediately (not good with init;-).
eg: open -c 10 -w -s /usr/bin/top
would start top in vt10, wait for completion of command, and switch to vt 10 (-s option).
I think you can figure out the inittab entry from ahoffmanns comment;-).

Please note that several textbased "monitors" may present a grave security risk, if run this way, since they let you affect the system (top lets anyone sitting at the keyboard renice or kill arbitrary processes etc). If you run from init, you are root.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 7193383
(Answering for ahoffmann, many excuses:)
No it should (in all probability) be /dev/tty10.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:housetier
ID: 7193463
Thats what I was looking for! Thanks a lot :)

Maybe I should start a HOWTO for this...

---Lasse
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 7193483
Gör det... erhm do that:-)

-- Glenn
0