Solved

How can javascript detect whether the ms-word application installed?

Posted on 2002-07-29
8
255 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I wish I can detect whether whether the ms-word application installed on client's pc through javascript?
0
Comment
Question by:yuan_hang
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dech
Comment Utility
From what I understand ... this isnt possible. And anyways ... much better to simply point out to the user that ms_word is needed.

Dech
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dech
Comment Utility
P.S. if your offering a document ... just make it into different formats and allow the user to choice the best view for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuan_hang
Comment Utility
I already find a way by myself.
Anyway, thank you, dech!

Hang
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
don't leave this q open
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
yaun

Please post the solution.  After that, I will delete or PAQ this question

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuan_hang
Comment Utility
my solution is:

<script language="vbscript">
<!--
on error resume next
set oWordApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
bWordFound = (NOT IsNull(oWordApp))
on error goto 0
if (bWordFound) then
     oWordApp.Quit
     set oWordApp = nothing
else
        msgbox "MS-Word not installed."
end if
//-->
</SCRIPT>
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Points refunded and moved to PAQ

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dech
Comment Utility
oh ... vbscript

I was being narrow minded and kept thinking javascript ... oops

dech
0