Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Q321178 Hot Fix

Posted on 2002-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Where can I get the Q321178 Hot Fix from Microsoft.  My new Athlon has the problem described, but where is it?  I believe it is DirectX 8.1B winxp.  Trying to get this out of MS site is next to impossible.
0
Comment
Question by:gregga
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7186996
Have you tried running windows update?

It says that on Windows XP, you will need to download the latest Service Pack, or install the corresponding hot fixes. Please see Knowledge Base Articles Q321178, Q307207, and Q318507, for more information.

I don't know if you can do this (I would try this as a last resort), but you could try installing the windows 2000 version:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/DirectX/Update/8.1b/NT5/EN-US/DX81NTeng.exe
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7187020
According to MS it is not available at this time at their support site.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberWizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 7187516
they have changed the location, I think this is the file:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/DirectX/Install/8.1b/W982KMe/EN-US/dx81bredist.exe

found it at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/default.asp?URL=/downloads/sample.asp?url=/MSDN-FILES/027/001/985/msdncompositedoc.xml

currently everybody is trying to download, which is probably the reason it was unavailable.

problems are occuring after you've applied the service pack in specific games that use the special functions of directx...

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregga
ID: 7187872
Thanks a lot, I hate trying to find files on the Microsoft site.

Gregg
0