[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C# and C++

Posted on 2002-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
a rather general and tough question to answer, but...

i am trying to find information on the speed/performance of C++ vs C#.

anyone have information related to this?

what about some sample code i can run using each language to test speed/performance for mathematical computations?

please be as thorough as possible, and provide sample code or links to code if relevant.

thank you....
0
Comment
Question by:loyaliser
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 7188601
If you don't conside the JIT compilation time into consideration, there is no difference between execution speeds. I have seen some benchmarks that shows memory requirment betwen C++ and C# apps. Even that show that there is no degradation of performance. GC acts pretty nicely. I haven't comeacross any benchmarks so far that will compare speed of execution.
In my personal expereince unless you are doing some low level programming, use of C# does not add any performance hit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wile_e_coyote
ID: 7193494
Check the microsoft.public.dotnet.framework.performance newsgroup. It might have some postings that will help.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Lockias earned 1200 total points
ID: 7215650
Here is "A statistical analysis of the performance variations of assorted managed and unmanaged languages"

http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/PrimeNumbersProjects.asp

I found it very helpful.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9506578
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept a comment by Lockias
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheAvenger
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0