Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HowTo read contents of a .pdf/.zip ?

Posted on 2002-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello all

any pointers on how to

1. get the text contents of files such as *.html ( or any url ),*.pdf etc and storing them in a db
i've the VBA-word to get the contents of a word file but not decided on how to approach a .pdf and .html file, any pointers here ?

2. programmatically unpacking a .zip file's contents to a folder of choice, and then going to step 1

on another note (you get the points even if the following is not answered ) i need to do (programmatic) searches on the contents of files ( that's why i store the contents into a db and do a sql server full-text search ), but also might need to do regular expression searches -
any leads here ?

TIA

0
Comment
Question by:dkjnkm
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AlonHirsch earned 800 total points
ID: 7187274
Hi,

For HTML and other Text based files - it's very easy. Simply read the file into a string variable and write that variable into a Text field in SQL Server using AppendChunk.

For PDF and other binary file types - you would need to get some sort of control or something that can read those types of files and then do the same type of thing : translate them to text and appendchunk to the database.

To Unzip files in a ZIP you would need some sort of UNZIP control or DLL. InfoZip have a freeware (I think) DLL that has that capability. Go to http://www.infozip.com or http://www.infozip.org and search from there.

HTH,
Alon
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7187535
To unzip, you may use this free component: http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/zip/zipvb.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8049086
Hi dkjnkm,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept AlonHirsch's comment(s) as an answer.

dkjnkm, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095929
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0