Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Service can't print while not logged in

Posted on 2002-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
When I have my VB app running as a service and attemt to print to one of the printers I get the error

Unable to set selected printer (\\Server\Printer) as active printer when I try to set the active printer

and
Print Error 482 when I try to print regardless (as you do)

which is probably no active printer (surprise surprise)

Yes, I'm not logged in the service executes under a service account.

I can see the network drives not logged in (using unc's) but the printers disapear.
0
Comment
Question by:innovate
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykattimani
ID: 7187275
Yes if you are not logged in, you will not be able to print on network printer as you will not have access to them. if you want you can avoid the error by checking the currently logged in user name in your code.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:innovate
ID: 7187363
Services such as BackupExec are able to print to network printers when the Server is not logged in so it is possible.

The Service executes with Admin rights and can see ALL network drive shares, it MUST be able to see the printers.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcoop earned 300 total points
ID: 7187425
You may need to create a temprary 'share' to the desired printer - although I know how to connect to shares in code - I don't know how to get to the printers...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 7187869
Can you run your service as specific user by setting your service properties
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:innovate
ID: 7189602
Yes EDDYKT,

As mentioned the service executes under a particular account which has Admin rights.
0