Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

abt SQUID Proxy Server?

Posted on 2002-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi ,

What are the necessary steps to configure SQUID Proxy server for HTTP , SMTP , POP3 and FTP in Redhat Linux 7.1.

Thanks in advance
dennis...

0
Comment
Question by:deliver2dennis
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 800 total points
ID: 7187609
http://www.squid-cache.org/Doc/FAQ/FAQ.html
http://www.squid-cache.org/Doc/FAQ/FAQ-1.html#ss1.1
--excerpt.
Squid is a high-performance proxy caching server for web clients, supporting FTP, gopher, and HTTP data objects. Unlike traditional caching software, Squid handles all requests in a single, non-blocking, I/O-driven process.

In other words you cannot do, SMTP, POP3 proxy.  And even FTP proxy is done via HTTP protocol.

Basically, you will have to install the package that comes with RH, or you can download precompiled binaries from these links;
http://www.squid-cache.org/binaries.html

If you opt for the RH standard build, make sure you ran "squid -z" the very first time to initialize the cache.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8024875
A request for deletion has been made.  If no response or you feel this is in error, comment.  If no objection, I will delete in three days.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 8031506
reason for deletion request ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088930
deliver2dennis:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9485855
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
REFER TO MODERATOR - Who requested deletion, and why didn't it happen?
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0