Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Sharing

Posted on 2002-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
  I am using WinNT as server and have win98 as clients. One system uses Windows 2000 Professional. In that printer I have installed a printer. If other win98 users connected to WinNT needs to use this printer in network. If I install the printer in Win98 It ask for password and it doesn't accept the administrator password and other password.  Can any one help me to solve this problem. Advance thanks to them.
0
Comment
Question by:kadirsiva
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7187329
Are you working on a Windows NT 4.0 Domain environment?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PIXADMIN
ID: 7188450
When you enter the authentication information are you entering the user name in "DomainName\Administrator" or "LocalWorkstationName\Administrator" format? Make sure whatever user account your connecting with has permissions to that object and that it's been enabled for sharing.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mpltech earned 200 total points
ID: 7188747
Windows 98 cannot authenticate under 2 login names. whatever name was logged on at first, will be used for all subsequent authentications. so the administrator password will not work if you have not originally logged on as "administrator" in Windows 98. (not likely)

there are 2 solutions:

1. The W2K system must join the domain. the user that the win98 system is logged into must then have permissions to use the printer. (this should be by default if the user is a ember of "domain users" on the NT4 server)

2. if the W2K system is not part of a domain, then a user needs to be defined on the local system. the username and password must match the username that the win98 system is using.

Mike







0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7189362
are the users on the w98 boxes loging on with a username and password? They need to, this creates tha access token that NT needs to allow access to it's resources. Or you can give guest access to the printer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7189390
I suggest that in your low security model, you should use the guest account as stated by stevenlewis...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sandy Kalugdan
ID: 7190033
all of the windows 98 pc that you intend to install the printer installed in the windows 2000 should be in the same domain. aside from that, they should logon to the domain first in order to access service such as printer sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kadirsiva
ID: 7195156
I used the second oen and it is working. Thanks.
0