[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting LEN of field type ntext

Posted on 2002-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

SELECT propertyID FROM properties WHERE LEN(propertyDescription) > 200

gives me the result

Server: Msg 8116, Level 16, State 2, Line 1
Argument data type ntext is invalid for argument 1 of len function.

So maybe I can't len ntext fields?

Any one know of a work around?

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:bendecko
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7187237
use datalength() function:

SELECT propertyID
FROM properties
WHERE DATALENGTH(propertyDescription) > 200

CHeers
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rimvis earned 200 total points
ID: 7187244
BTW, ntext is Unicode text, so it takes 2 bytes to store one character.
So, if DATALENGHT(propertyDescription) = 200, actual text lenght would be only 100.

Your query should look like this:

SELECT propertyID
FROM properties
WHERE DATALENGTH(propertyDescription) > 400
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 7187279
Great!

angelIII I think I'm going to split the point on this one between you two as if Rimvis hadn't suggested his comment I'd have been sratching my head for ages!!!!

No problem I hope?

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7187288
Give all the points to Rimvis, his answer was complete!
CHeers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 7187387
That very noble of you angelIII I'll sort you out next time.

Ben
0