Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from NT4 to Win2k

Posted on 2002-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello all,
I want to perform upgrade of my existing servers from NT40 to the Win2k, can anybodu tell me what is the right procedure to go for.

My scenario

1. PDC
NT40
SP6a
IIS4 - my company web page

2. BDC
NT40
SP6a
3rd party mail server

3. Standalone server
NT40
SP6a

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mtatomirov
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 300 total points
ID: 7187686
Your in a precarious position, however, this is what I would do and would be the safest probably. If your going to be using Active Directory, since I assume that's why your going to upgrade, I would backup the PDC. Next, make your BDC the PDC. Once that has finished, upgrade the BDC to Windows 2000 and then DCPROMO it and make it a domain controller in a mixed mode environment. You can then demote the PDC if you wish, or, you could upgrade it. I would be hesitant about upgrading the BDC afterwards however since you a running mail on this server. Another way would be to upgrade the Standalone server and then use the Netdom untility to migrate the accounts to the server fresh and then you would be able to upgrade the PDC and make it a domain controller in the existing AD domain. Either one would work but the first scenario would require less effort.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7189929
According to Microsoft's own recommendations, the ONLY way to upgrade safely from an NT 4 domain to a Windows 2000 Active Directory is to upgrade the PDC first. However, I have never personally performed this process (our NT 4 domain isn't due for upgrade for a few months yet), so mikecr may well be right in what he says.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aibrahim
ID: 7190113
what about the rights of the user if i have a file server does this upgrade will reserve all of it
since the BDC will not reserve it
so how could i
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mtatomirov
ID: 7190882
Hello, thank you for the answer i found it very professional.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7195692
Pjknibbs, the reason that I said that is because I have done it. If you upgrade a BDC to a PDC and then upgrade, you have the ability to go back if things happent to fail. A copy of all user accounts and information now exists on two servers instead of just one. This is the reasoning behind upgrading the BDC to a PDC first before installing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7197860
mikecr: I wasn't arguing your way wasn't any good--like I said, I haven't tried it. I was just saying what the "party line" was, so to speak...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7201407
Pjknibbs, no problem. I've done this more times than I can count so far and not once have I had a problem, except in the Novell/NT environment once, but that's another story.
0