Solved

regarding COM programming in vb

Posted on 2002-07-29
9
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
dear sir/madam,

i m practicing COM programming. activeX exe,activeX DLL, and activeX controls. please guide me or give me proper download link so that i could download the examples regarding that. also please guide me to get the proper hand on vb-APIs.

thanks in advance -

Jit
0
Comment
Question by:j_verma75
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AlonHirsch
ID: 7187266
Hi,

For API's I'd recommend visiting http://www.allapi.net They have software that you can download that will show you how to use most of the common APIs and some not so common ones. They also have a Web based search facility.

For ActiveX development, there are many sites, but the ones I've found very usefull are :
http://vbAccelerator.com
http://www.mvps.org
and of course the VB Documentation and MSDN site

HTH,
Alon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trissoft
ID: 7187768
Hi,

Try http://codeproject.com.

Regards,
Peter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 7187999
the best book on all com development :

http://www.desaware.com/ActiveXGuidetothePerplexedL2.htm


0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AlonHirsch
ID: 7188102
Hi,

Dan Appleman's Guide To the Perplexed definately makes good reading - fun too at times.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny6
ID: 7188511
VB COM by Thomas Lewis is an excellent book that every VB programmer should own.  Here is a link for this book:
http://www.wrox.com/ACON11.asp?WROXEMPTOKEN=69380Z3Nbfgb68zNyNIt6CJKWQ&ISBN=1861002130
Here is a link for downloading the code for this book:  http://www.wrox.com/ACON12.asp?WROXEMPTOKEN=69380Z3Nbfgb68zNyNIt6CJKWQ&ISBN=1861002130

Here is a link for how to use API's from Microsoft's website:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winprog/winprog/windows_api_start_page.asp

I hope this information helps.



John
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny6 earned 100 total points
ID: 7188525
Here is another link from Microsoft's web site for the homepage of COM:  http://www.microsoft.com/com/


John
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AlonHirsch
ID: 7189732
Hi,

Another great book for API's is by Dan Appleman (Desaware). It's called Visual Basic 6.0 Programmers Guide to the Win32 API's.
It's filled with code samples and great explanations on how to translate C type API declarations for use with VB.

HTH,
Alon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anu1401
ID: 7193209
visit vbworld.com... u'll find a word document on com.. u can download it!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny6
ID: 7210687
One more good book that I would recommend for VB/COM+/IIS applications is "Effective Visual Basic; How to Improve Your VB/COM+ Applications" by Joe Hummel, Ted Pattison, Justin Gehtland, Doug Turnure, Brian A. Randall.
Here is a link for this book on Amazon.com:  http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201704765/qid%3D1028946538/sr%3D11-1/ref%3Dsr%5F11%5F1/002-5861732-2394405
Here is another link for it on Bookpool.com:  http://www.bookpool.com/.x/mxqnn3q1q0/sm/0201704765


I hope this info proves to be useful.


John
0