Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-mail not going through passthru server

Posted on 2002-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a network of Lotus Notes servers, mostly connected via DSL.

One is on a dial-up modem (say, "Server A").  Rather than get it to dial every other server, I want it to just communicate with one single server (say, "Server B").

I believe I've set up my server documents so that server B is a passthru server for server A, with every other server accessible.

Yet, e-mail from the people on server A is just bouncing back to them, except for mail to those whose home server is server B - so, the passthru bit doesn't seem to be working for e-mail.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:davidmwilliams
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7188665
Passthru is designed for dialup/LAN connectivity.
It does NOT route mail.

For mail, you need connection documents !

Please read the Admin help for some info on how to do this correctly.

Also- It is not clear what you are trying to accomplish.
IS the problem in sending mail ?
if yes then to whom ?
Is there a problem in receiving mail ?
Then who can't receive.

I would read up on connection documents and mail routing.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 7189271
What if I don't want to make a direct connection between two servers (because one uses dial-up modem) etc.?

The problem is in sending mail - people are only able to send mail to those for whom they have an explicit connection.  All other mail bounces back.

Can I perform anything like passthru for e-mail?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7189414
A connection does not have to be direct.
There is a modem/dialup option as the type of connection.

Are these servers all in the same NNN ?

Please give some sample names of from, to addresses.

I hope this helps !
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 7189467
I realise a connection can be dial-up, and I do have a server dialing the remote one.

However, I don't want all the other servers to have to dial it, as well.  This is why I wanted to use passthru.

What do you mean by NNN?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jaynee earned 600 total points
ID: 7190072
I think SysExpert is asking about Notes Named Networks, david - in the Server\Network view in your Public Address Book.  For example:
UserA has NotesServer1 as their mail server, which is in NetworkZ
UserB has NotesServer1 as their mail server, which is in NetworkZ
UserC has NotesServer2 as their mail server, which is in NetworkY
UserD has NotesServer3 as their mail server, which is in NetworkY

There are connection documents for NotesServer1 to NotesServer2, NotesServer2 to NotesServer3, etc.
 
Which users can't send mail?  Which server dials which, and which is the passthru server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7193437
Hello David,

I suppose what you are asking for is a hub-and-spoke topology.
Look here and tell me if this is something interesting to you:
http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_admin.nsf/078c27b23262ffff852566dd0029426a/73d8ac262088d74e0525687b0065b130?OpenDocument&AutoFramed

So long,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 7325771
errr, thanks for the credited answer, david, tho' I was kind of expecting you to tell us which servers were in which networks, so we could work out which ones needed to passthru.  Looks like you must have worked it out for yourself!
0