Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

about Autorun file

Posted on 2002-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
hi ,
how can i create autorun file on a CD for a pps file i dont think it is a vb question but i dont know the category of this question

thanx
loay
0
Comment
Question by:loay
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 80 total points
ID: 7187315
Basically, you must create an .inf file named Autorun.inf in the root of your CD. Then place the file in a folder on the cd and edit the Autorun.inf like this:

[Autorun]
Open=MyFolder\myExe.exe

I'm not quite sure if the autorun will run for a none exe file (in this case .pps file)

But here is a workaround, as for the above statement:

Open=MyFolder\myExe.exe

create an exe at MyFolder name it as myExe.exe

That by generating the myExe.exe file, we open the pps by using Shell function, example using VB:

Create a form, in the Form_Load Event:

Shell [my pps file's path]

Hope this make help
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8049096
Hi loay,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

loay, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0