Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server

Posted on 2002-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have an Exchange Server 5.5 running on an NT Platform. There seems to be alot of junk email including alot of unsolicited mail

is there any feature in Exchange Server that can stop this mail coming as i cant get rid of it

thanks

warwick
0
Comment
Question by:armstrongwar
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 800 total points
ID: 7187607
There is a feature where you can block all email from certain domains.  Given the unlimited number of junk domains this would not seem feasible.  You can also do the opposite and only accept email from certain domains.  If you know you only receive from a specific low number of domains this may work.
There are third-party add-ins that will take care of this for you by comparing the sending domain to their list of junk senders, but that is third-party and a few extra $$$.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Egnew
ID: 7189606
Do you have Exchange Relay blocked.  To do so if you have Exchange 5.5 SP3 or prior go to the routing tab on the IMS and change some settings there based on the Q articles.  Do a search for spam, relay, etc.  The change will probably have you reroute incoming mail for your domain only.  If you have SP4 you will probably have to do this in the registry.  Most of the time closing the relay will fix this.  If it does not then you can subscribe to a service.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7190151
That willl block others from using your server as a spam relay, but will not block your incoming email.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9738369
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from slink9

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0