Solved

Display resolution configuration

Posted on 2002-07-30
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi all,
I have a Linux MAndrake 7.0 installed on my machine... I want to change desktop resolution for the X windows.
I tried to use xconfig but the command is not recognible ...
I would also like to have a list of linux commands

Thanx for the tip

Olmek
0
Comment
Question by:olmek
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
ID: 7187462
xf86config
xf86config3x
xf86config4
# not shure which one is supported by Mandrake, probably the first

> have a list of linux commands
find / -type f \( -perm -700 -o -perm -500 \) |more
# be prepare for a few thousand commands ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 50 total points
ID: 7193165
This is an old (in relative terms) install. The oldest I have on hand is an Mdk7.2, which have the following "aides":
Xconfigurator
xf86config
xf86cfg
In your case I'd use Xconfigurator (if you have it).

<Philosophy> There are no Linux commands:-). Linux is basically an OS kernel, the commands are mainly FSF GNU stuff.</Philosophy>

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8648588
So... more than 10 months later, did any of the tips help you Olmek?

-- Glenn (Who is going through "real-old-unlocked-questions-he-has-commented-in")
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088926
olmek:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9098804
Well... At least one of the suggested tools is always there (xf86config), so a refund should be out of the question.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9497102
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split points between ahoffman and Gns
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0