Solved

Get Menu Description when mouse is moveover

Posted on 2002-07-30
6
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,

How can i get the Menu Description, or the Menu Tags value when the mouse is moveover the menu? I want to display the Menu Description, or the Menu tags in a Statusbar.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:trowa
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjaykattimani earned 30 total points
ID: 7187606
You need to subclass the menu inorder to display details in status bar., Still better is go to
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/cpopmenu/article.htm
hosted on
http://www.vbaccelerator.com
and download the control they have developed [with source], it allows you to add small icons also on lect side of menus with some cool effects like tile a picture on back of menu window. Check it out [ i have been using it and it gives a cool and professional look to applications]

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:trowa
ID: 7192787
0
 

Author Comment

by:trowa
ID: 7204862
Any other examples?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7226359
vbaccelerator is up!

hongjun
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8049108
Hi trowa,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept sanjaykattimani's comment(s) as an answer.

trowa, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095937
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0