Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transferring to a New Server

Posted on 2002-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I’m switching to a new server and I would like to transfer the scripts in the cgi-bin to the new server with permissions intact. How can I do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timshank
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 7188048
Hi
  You can use rcp.

  To copy a local file to a remote host, enter:

      rcp localfile host2:/cgi-bin/yourfile
     
   By default, the permissions mode and ownership of an existing destination file are preserved.

   see man rcp.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7188473
[rs]cp will not preserve permissions

make a tar file, [rs]cp or ftp it to the new server, and untar it:
     cd /path/to/cgi-bin && tar cpf cgi.tar *
     scp cgi.tar uset@new-server:/path/to/cgi-bin
     ssh user@new-server tar xf /path/to/cgi-bin/cgi.tar
     
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 7189400
You can just use tar via ssh to tar the file across:

at your old server:

cd /path/to/cgi-bin
tar cf - . | ssh user@new-server " (cd /path/to/cgi-bin ; tar xvf - )"


0
 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 7193211
Thanks

Everything went smooth except now I need to figure out how to re-set the password on a few scripts for some reason.
0