Solved

About map..

Posted on 2002-07-30
6
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Friends
       i have a problem... i have a file(say file1.cxx) in which i declare a map & through a function on this file say enter i can insert value in this map..now i want to call this function from another file having extension .c & wants to enter value in it from that file..but linker error comes .. how it can be possible..

bye
Jonmac
0
Comment
Question by:JonMac
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MDarling earned 50 total points
ID: 7187668
put

extern "C"

on the front of your function.

This will stop C++ name mangling and make it callable from your C file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 7187675
=== main.c ===

#include "myheader.h"

int main()
{
    map_insert("hello");
    map_insert("world");
    return 0;
}

=== header file ===

#ifndef myheader_h
#define myheader_h

#ifdef __cplusplus
extern "C" {
#endif

int map_insert(char* s);

#ifdef __cplusplus
};
#endif

#endif


=== C++ Source ===

#include "myheader.h"
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int map_insert(char* s)
{
    cerr << s << ' ';
    return 0;
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 7188164
Which are you trying to do?

[1] Are you trying to access a function in a *.cxx file from a *.c file?

OR

[2] Are you trying to access a function in a *.c file from a *.cxx file?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 7207692
JonMac,
Did you forget this question?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7439585
Dear

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "MDarling"

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7479729
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0