Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Report Header

Posted on 2002-07-30
12
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can I have Dynamic Report Header according the fields that I retrieve from database for example, Currency, I just need to duisplay some of the currencies for a client but not all, hoe to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:mpy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kzbera
ID: 7187893
Hi,

You could do it provided you know that which currencies you want to display.

Like for your field suppose you are getting USD, CHF
in detail field.
Write a formula which will show you only USD.

formula:  {x.currency}
now on suppress part of the section you write
x.currency = CHF
This will suppress all CHF currencies and you will get rows with USD currencies only

Hope this will solve your problem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 7188254
mpy

Are you retrieving all fields but not displaying them on the report, or do you select different fields and use a single report to print them?

Are you using a front end program to call your reports (ie. a VB program)?

DRRYAN3
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpy
ID: 7189513
I use ASP to call my report. for example, Client A(1000) has a record with USD, Client B(1001) has a record with JPY, and Client C(1002) with JPY and CHF, then I need to display ClientName  USD  JPY  CHF at the page header. If Client A(1000) has another currency for example, EUR, this currency should display in the report also. My SQL is like "SELECT DISTINCT Currency FROM Trade WHERE Client LIKE '100%'". How can I disply the report header dynamically?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 7190725
Sorry for the questions, but I'm still not totally clear on what you are trying to accomplish.

When the report prints will there be more than one client included in the report, meaning that the header will vary for each client?   Will there be a varying number of currency columns for each client?

One approach might be to include the currency designator (USD, JPY) in the recordset you are reporting from along with the other data.  In the group header, use the fields holding the currency designators as your group header and then the detail section has the particulars for the client.

If I've missed the mark, let me know.

DRRYAN3
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpy
ID: 7529692
Yes, the header is vary fpr each client, and also vary of currency columns for each client

the following is what i want:

ClientA
page1
-----
          AAA     BBB   CCC   DDD   EEE   FFF   GGG   HHH
----------------------------------------------------------
item A      9       9     9     9     9     9     9     9
item B      9       9     9     9     9     9     9     9
item c      9       9     9     9     9     9     9     9
item D      9       9     9     9     9     9     9     9

"End of page"

page2
-----
          III     JJJ   KKK   LLL   MMM   NNN   OOO   PPP
----------------------------------------------------------
item E      9       9     9     9     9     9     9     9
item F      9       9     9     9     9     9     9     9
item G      9       9     9     9     9     9     9     9
item H      9       9     9     9     9     9     9     9

"End of page"
 
Client B
page1
-----
          AAA     DDD   FFF   GGG   HHH   III  
------------------------------------------------
item A      9       9     9     9     9     9    
item B      9       9     9     9     9     9  
item c      9       9     9     9     9     9    
item D      9       9     9     9     9     9    

"End of page"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 160 total points
ID: 7531863
mpy

I think that's the longest I've ever waited for a reply.

Anyway, you want to use subreports to accomplish what you are trying to do.  Embed Page 1 as sub-report #1 and Page 2 as subreport #2 in a main report, or setup the Page 1 section as your main report and embed the Page 2 part as a sub report in a new section.  Set the section format to force a new page at the end.

DRRYAN3
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpy
ID: 7536415
But how can I print III~PPP at the second page, and the CcyCode is dynamic?

e.g:
---------------------------------------------------------
subreport:CcyName
---------------------------------------------------------
subreport:ValueForEachCcy
---------------------------------------------------------

if I have 2 subreport(CcyName and ValueForEachCcy) in a main report, how can I display the second set of ccy for example, I can display 10 Ccy in 1 pg, after that I have to display Ccy11~Ccy20 in 2nd page, how to do it? Another problem is, Ccy01~Ccy10 may need to display in 2 pages or more. If i can display 20 row in 1 page,but I have 35 rows and I have 16 Ccy, in page 1, it will show 20 rows for Ccy01~Ccy10. Second page, 20 rows for Ccy11~Ccy20, Page 3, it will show 15 rows for Ccy01~Ccy10 and in page 4 is 15 rows for Ccy11~Ccy20. U get wat I mean? It's really very complicated, and I try to solve it but I can't then continue on other things first. That's y until now I still ask this question. Hope can get a solution from u.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9004578
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.


If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9218573
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept mpy

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 9218953
mpy was the asker - what does accepting them do?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9218973
DRRYAN3,

meant to put you.  thanks for catching that.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9218991
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept DRRYAN3

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0