[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ES 5.5 problem adding contacts in Address Book Views

Posted on 2002-07-30
10
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I just created a public Address Book Views with permission given to all users in the company to access to.

The problem is when any of the users wants to create a new entry in the Address Book. When I select that public address book to create a new entry, it tells me that I cannot create it.

What's the problem? The purpouse is to create a public address book wich can be accesed from any of the clients.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:familine
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 7187948
I just tried this and it works OK.

Added the folder to the public folders in ES admin.

On the properties page, general tab click 'Client Permissions...' Give Default 'Author' access.  I also set Anonymous to 'None'

Let me know if it works.

acmp <><
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7187998
As per acmp, create a contact list in public folders.

Address Book Views is to structure views of your own recipients in the global address list and can only be added to on the server by first creating a new user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:familine
ID: 7189920
What I want to do is to create a public folder (Address Book) for my users that can share the same entries on it. I was looking for info, and I find I have to create an Address Book Views???? is it true? or I just to do it in other way?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 7189943
OK,

You can add a new public folder by right clicking the public folder in Outlook!.  Chose to 'Create subfolder' then fill in the box.  This gives a basic folder.  you can pplay with the permissions from within Outlook or Exchange Admin.

acmp <><
0
 

Author Comment

by:familine
ID: 7190182
yes, l know this, but this seems to be a folder to save the mail. is it posible to have it one as address book too???
sorry, but l'm a newbie on this :)
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 7190222
Here is a step by step, http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q258775 . Note that in Exchange 5.5 Outlook Web Access cannot use this contact list but normal Outlook can.

Forget the phrase "address book", it's nothing to do with shared contacts list which is what you need.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 7190235
When you create the new folder make sure the 'Folder Contains' box (the second one down) says 'Contact Items'

acmp <><
0
 

Author Comment

by:familine
ID: 7190957
Thanks for your help, it worked 100x100
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7190978
acmp, split since you said how to first,  http://www.experts-exchange.com/exchangesvr/Q_20330017.html
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7191261
0