Solved

W2K laptops crashing on LAN

Posted on 2002-07-30
7
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We've had 6 laptops crash today for no apparent reason, leaving a .dmp (which I can't understand even using WinDbg.exe).
These laptops are crashing at different times( no pattern ) and the our NAV Defs are todays.#
Event log details: The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x00000050 (0xe27df000, 0x00000000, 0xbe6f9077, 0x00000001). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini073002-01.dmp.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Blogg
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7187949
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7188026
I know this is way far out in left field, but could it be a problem with the virus defs? Did you update them right before the computer crashed? I have seen that happen before because virus defs were corrupted on download. Just thought I'd ask.

guidway
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 7188363
Actually Norton have in the past admitted to releasing corrupt DEFS, our DEFS are updated everyday. When this problem began we immediatley updated the DEFS in case of a virus.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 200 total points
ID: 7188379
If you still have any concern of it possibly being a virus I would try running the free virus scanner from here: http://housecall.antivirus.com

guidway
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 7584100
Well, in the end I discovered it was a Xerox printer driver which was causing the crashes can you believe.
Blogg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 7881935
Thanks people
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7882675
Hi Blogg,

I can't see why you accepted my answer if it did not help you. If you would like, post a 0 pt question in the topic area Community Support asking that the question be deleted and points refunded. I think that can be done. Glad you got the problem fixed. :0)

guidway
0