Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Make Text without the background in .bmp

Posted on 2002-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

We would like to place text on a graphic without the background. Is there anyway using Photoshop5, that we can place text witout the backgroudn and save it as a .bmp file. Then copy the .bmp file to our graphics package without the background? Our graphic package doesn't have the option of hiding the imported pictured texted background.

Thanks

Clinton
0
Comment
Question by:Clinton112299
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 7188447
BMP doesnt support transparency, so no. A BMP will always have a background. You could save it as a PS file and have a transparent background though but your "graphic package" may not import it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clinton112299
ID: 7188471
Weed,

Can we do it with a Metafile? Our graphic package only supports these to items.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7188584
Not sure what a Metafile is. Never heard of it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7190523
Not from Photoshop. You can save it as WMF from other programs, but not if it's a bitmap. WMF is a vector format. Good for drawing, not for photos. And no, there's no easy way to get a bitmap format to vector without a whole lot of work (and a drawing program).

If you want a transparent background from Photoshop, you need to set a clipping path and save as EPS, or define a transparent background and save as GIF.

But there's no way to get a BMP file with a transparent background.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huafi
ID: 7192024
Actually, Windows MetaFile format can contain vector and/or raster content. It's sort of a "wrapper" image format.

Clinton, a couple of thoughts:

1. Why not open your image in Photoshop, and insert the type onto a new layer in Photoshop, then flatten and save as a BMP, TIFF, or whatever format you need?

2. What graphics app are you using that you need to import the text as a graphic and do the composition there? If it's a page-layout tool, why not just lay the type directly there?

3. If you must import the type as an image, webwoman is right -- your best bet is EPS (which you should create in Freehand or Illustrator, not Photoshop). Note that many apps don't deal well with imported EPS files, though.

4. Your last resort is to create the text as a transparent GIF. To create the GIF in Photoshop: Set the type on its own layer; turn off the background layer (so you can see the checkerboard pattern that indicates transparency); Select the "File -> Save Image for Web..." menu; Select GIF as the format, 256-color depth, no dithering, and check the transparency checkbox; and Save. Note that you can adjust the transparency matte color in the "Save for Web" dialog box; you should set this to be a color that will blend in well with the image which will be behind the text (you don't want a white fringe around text if you're going to place it over a dark background).
0