Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form submission with file upload problems.

Posted on 2002-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a basic page with a form.  1 text box.

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
</head>
<body>
<form name="all_events" action="test2.php" method="post">
     <input type="text" name="Event_Name">
     <input type="file" name="UPDF">
     <input type="submit" value="submit">
</form>
</body>
</html>

When I submit to test2.php I get whatever was typed in the box.

TEST2.php
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
</head>
<body>
<?php
    print($Event_Name);
?>
</body>
</html>

Now, I need text1.php to upload a file.  If I add enctype="multipart/form-data" to the form in text1.php, I get an error:

Warning: Undefined variable: Event_Name in /var/www/html/siteinasnap/test2.php on line 7

I have tested this and narrowed it down.

On servers with 4.0.6 it seems to work, at least on the ones I tried.  On 4.1 and above, it doesn't seem to work.  What changed or what can I look at so it works?  Is there a setting to ensure that variables are read out of the querystring on a post?  Do you need to read these variable s differently?  I tried $_POST but it still doesn't think it's been defined.

When I change the type to get, everything works.  I don't want to use get though.

Any ideas?
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:mindarch
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7188017
Try ...

$HTTP_POST_VARS["Event_Name"]


also check the global_vars settings in php.ini

<?php phpinfo(); ?>

Regards,

Richard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:azzkikr
ID: 7188129
Works for me on both 4.2.1/Win and 4.1.2/Linux.
I'm getting it thru $_POST["Event_Name"].

Regards,
Stas
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindarch
ID: 7188166
azzkikr - I haven't been using $_POST["Event_Name"] before and would prefer not to use it, because that would mean changing a lot of already written code.  I checked the php settings and don't see a difference between the ones that work and the ones that don't, at least in any areas that would matter for this.

Mindarch
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mindarch
ID: 7188167
azzkikr - I haven't been using $_POST["Event_Name"] before and would prefer not to use it, because that would mean changing a lot of already written code.  I checked the php settings and don't see a difference between the ones that work and the ones that don't, at least in any areas that would matter for this.

Mindarch
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 200 total points
ID: 7188175
You MUST use $_POST for V4.2+ (maybe V4.1 was optional).

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:us111
us111 earned 200 total points
ID: 7188282
chekc in your php.ini if you have
register_globals     =     On
0