Solved

Outlook 2000 questions......

Posted on 2002-07-30
8
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
A few questions I'd like answers to:

I run Outlook through my company's Exchange server. I have an inbox based on the server and a local one based on my PC. The server often gets full so I routinely move many of my mails from the server mailbox to my PC mailbox. One move I always do is from the Exchange 'Sent Items' folder to my PC 'Sent Items' folder. Is there an easy way to automate this?

I have several Rules running. I move certain items to cetain folders based on content. Sometimes the rules don't run despite having all the correct criteria to be moved. Why? Can it be fixed?
Also, can I automatically clear the 'read' flag on an arriving mail? I don't want to delete it; just move it and clear the read flag.

Thanks in anticipation,

Steve

:o)
0
Comment
Question by:Steve2276
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7188854
there are so many possibilities, based on your configuration, so rather than posting tons of them here, I will include a general Microsoft Knowledge Base link for you to scan and narrow the scrope.

http://search.support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3D1033%26CDID%3DEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3DON&withinResults=&Product=out2K&Queryc=exchanger+server+rules&Query=exchanger%2520server%2520rules&KeywordType=ALL&maxResults=25&Titles=false&numDays=
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7189503
What version of Outlook are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve2276
ID: 7190155
Outlook 2000 SR-1 (9.0.0.5414)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 100 total points
ID: 7190566
Rules may not run for the following reasons...

1) you are moving an item to a folder that is outside your default mailbox. (e.g. Moves it from Exchange mailbox to PST file or Public Folder.)  Since Exchange can't open the destination, the item will not be moved until the next time Outlook starts.  However, this can get messed up when another person opens your mailbox prior to you opening up Outlook on the machine you created the rule on.

2) To get items into the Sent Items folder in the PST, you could create a rule that moves a copy after sending.  From there and strictly optional, configure the auto archive engine to purge messages out of the Exchange Sent Items folder every few days.

3) Not sure if this will do what you want, but the rules wizard has an action of clear the message flag.  That might be what you looking for.  (Note:  You may have to split this rule into two items.  1 to clean the flag and the second rule to move the item)

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347231
Hello Steve2276

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve2276
ID: 7351263
Yeah fine, go with the recom.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7351818
I agree 100% -  Thanks for your help, Bruintje.  ":0) Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7375506
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0