Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Default 'Roaming' Theme

Posted on 2002-07-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,

I have a windows xp unattended sysprep'd build - which if I create a local user, the user gets the luna xp style theme. If I create a roaming user the user gets a windows 2000 style theme.

I want to force the roaming user to get a default xp style theme, but not stop them from changing it if required. The local group policy appears to be of no use.

All help appreciated.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:MConnor
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7188208
Is it 128 bit?  Several Theme related notes here, the latter of which deal with DLL hell.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/01/12/XPKernel/XPKernel.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7188222
okay, you can use group policies to implement a Registry-based Policy:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/policy/policyovr_96wp.asp

and this will be the settings you need to specify to restrict the desktop theme:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1076/

regards,

CyberWizard
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7188589
Do you have a roaming Default User that has the background set to the default Windows 2000 which is not what you want? This will override most settings...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7189047
When a user logs onto an XP computer with roaming profiles created on a Win2K computer, the machine behaves in a similar manner as roaming profiles created on an NT computer. The initial desktop is displayed with a modified theme using the Windows Classic style for buttons and windows. Figure 2 shows the modified appearance applied by the roaming profile. However, the Windows Messenger error noted above doesn’t appear when logging onto a Win2K computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7189049
Roaming Profiles between Operating Systems
Users can log onto a Windows XP Professional computer with a roaming user profile that was created on an NT 4.0 workstation or server. However, the resulting desktop environment has a “modified” look. In this situation the desktop appearance applied is the Windows “Classic” style. Also, the “Simple” Start Menu style is used, but it’s displayed with a low color resolution.

Once logged on, the user can change the appearance from the Classic theme to the XP theme to display the buttons, windows and Start Menu with the new “Luna” user interface.

However, things get interesting when the user then logs onto an NT computer with this updated roaming profile. Buttons and windows change to a platinum color with a blue desktop. But there’s another change that’s quite troublesome. Each time a user logs onto an NT computer with this updated profile, an attempt is made to load the Windows Messenger client. This client is installed and runs as a default on XP. The result: An error message pops up stating that Windows can’t find c:\Program files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe


here is the source:
http://www.mcpmag.com/Features/article.asp?EditorialsID=248
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberWizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 7198220
MConnor, any news on this problem?
have you been able to try the suggestions that were made and were they helpful?

regards,

CyberWizard
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MConnor
ID: 7203169
Thanks for the comments, unfortunately I managed to resolve the problem by adding the following reg keys during the build.

MConnor


[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ThemeManager]
"WCreatedUser"="1"
"ThemeActive"="1"
"DllName"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,\
  74,00,25,00,5c,00,72,00,65,00,73,00,6f,00,75,00,72,00,63,00,65,00,73,00,5c,\
  00,54,00,68,00,65,00,6d,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,4c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,5c,00,\
  4c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,2e,00,6d,00,73,00,73,00,74,00,79,00,6c,00,65,00,73,\
  00,00,00
"LoadedBefore"="1"
"ColorName"="NormalColor"
"SizeName"="NormalSize"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Themes]
"InstallTheme"=hex(2):25,00,52,00,65,00,73,00,6f,00,75,00,72,00,63,00,65,00,44,\
  00,69,00,72,00,25,00,5c,00,74,00,68,00,65,00,6d,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,4c,00,\
  75,00,6e,00,61,00,2e,00,74,00,68,00,65,00,6d,00,65,00,00,00
"InstallVisualStyle"=hex(2):25,00,52,00,65,00,73,00,6f,00,75,00,72,00,63,00,65,\
  00,44,00,69,00,72,00,25,00,5c,00,74,00,68,00,65,00,6d,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,\
  4c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,5c,00,4c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,2e,00,6d,00,73,00,73,\
  00,74,00,79,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,00,00
"InstallVisualStyleColor"="NormalColor"
"InstallVisualStyleSize"="NormalSize"
"SetupVersion"="7"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Themes\DefaultVisualStyleOff]
"InstallVisualStyle"=hex(2):00,00
"InstallVisualStyleColor"="Windows Standard"
"InstallVisualStyleSize"="Normal"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Themes\DefaultVisualStyleOn]
"InstallVisualStyle"=hex(2):25,00,52,00,65,00,73,00,6f,00,75,00,72,00,63,00,65,\
  00,44,00,69,00,72,00,25,00,5c,00,74,00,68,00,65,00,6d,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,\
  4c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,5c,00,4c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,2e,00,6d,00,73,00,73,\
  00,74,00,79,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,00,00
"InstallVisualStyleColor"="NormalColor"
"InstallVisualStyleSize"="NormalSize"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Themes\LastTheme]
"Wallpaper"=""

[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ThemeManager]
"WCreatedUser"="1"
"ThemeActive"="1"
"DllName"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,\
  74,00,25,00,5c,00,72,00,65,00,73,00,6f,00,75,00,72,00,63,00,65,00,73,00,5c,\
  00,54,00,68,00,65,00,6d,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,4c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,5c,00,\
  4c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,2e,00,6d,00,73,00,73,00,74,00,79,00,6c,00,65,00,73,\
  00,00,00
"LoadedBefore"="1"
"ColorName"="NormalColor"
"SizeName"="NormalSize"

[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Themes]
"InstallTheme"=hex(2):25,00,52,00,65,00,73,00,6f,00,75,00,72,00,63,00,65,00,44,\
  00,69,00,72,00,25,00,5c,00,74,00,68,00,65,00,6d,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,4c,00,\
  75,00,6e,00,61,00,2e,00,74,00,68,00,65,00,6d,00,65,00,00,00
"InstallVisualStyle"=hex(2):25,00,52,00,65,00,73,00,6f,00,75,00,72,00,63,00,65,\
  00,44,00,69,00,72,00,25,00,5c,00,74,00,68,00,65,00,6d,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,\
  4c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,5c,00,4c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,2e,00,6d,00,73,00,73,\
  00,74,00,79,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,00,00
"InstallVisualStyleColor"="NormalColor"
"InstallVisualStyleSize"="NormalSize"
"SetupVersion"="7"

[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Themes\DefaultVisualStyleOff]
"InstallVisualStyle"=hex(2):00,00
"InstallVisualStyleColor"="Windows Standard"
"InstallVisualStyleSize"="Normal"

[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Themes\DefaultVisualStyleOn]
"InstallVisualStyle"=hex(2):25,00,52,00,65,00,73,00,6f,00,75,00,72,00,63,00,65,\
  00,44,00,69,00,72,00,25,00,5c,00,74,00,68,00,65,00,6d,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,\
  4c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,5c,00,4c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,2e,00,6d,00,73,00,73,\
  00,74,00,79,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,00,00
"InstallVisualStyleColor"="NormalColor"
"InstallVisualStyleSize"="NormalSize"

[HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Themes\LastTheme]
"Wallpaper"=""
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7203202
that's great, glad it's resolved.
and thank you very much for the points.
regards,

CyberWizard
0