Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add Ocx toComposite Control

Posted on 2002-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a composite comtrol i build in atl.
i added to the dialog an activex from the registered activex's.
the following has been added to the my h file :
#import "C:\Program Files\CtrlView\CtrlView.ocx" raw_interfaces_only, raw_native_types, no_namespace, named_guids

the control has an IDC_CTRLVIEW1_
How do i create an instance to the control & call it's methods & properties?

Give me please a smaple code.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:etay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7188523
If you are using MFC through class wizard you can create the object of the control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etay
ID: 7188569
im not its atl no mfc
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 768 total points
ID: 7202034
THe #import wil cause a couple of new files to be created in your output directory.  For intance, you might find CtrlVie.tlh and CtrlView.tli

In these file, you will find definitions of the the objects in a C++-compatible form.  For instance, Here is a sequence that creates an ADO opject:

#include <stdio.h>
#include <afxdisp.h>
#import "c:\program files\common files\system\ado\msado15.dll" rename ("EOF","adoEOF") no_namespace

#define CREATEiNSTANCE(sp,riid) { HRESULT _hr =sp .CreateInstance( __uuidof( riid ) ); \
                                  if (FAILED(_hr)) _com_issue_error(_hr); }

struct InitOle {
    InitOle()  { ::CoInitialize(NULL); }
    ~InitOle() { ::CoUninitialize();   }
} _init_InitOle_;       // Global Instance to force load/unload of OLE

void main(){
    _RecordsetPtr   spRS;
    _ConnectionPtr  spCON;
    try{
        CREATEiNSTANCE(spCON,Connection);
        spCON->ConnectionString = L"driver={sql server};SERVER=(local);Database=pubs;UID=sa; PWD=;";
        // spCON->ConnectionString =L"DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};DBQ=authors.MDB;DefaultDir=C:\\test;";
             
        spCON->Open( "", "", "", -1 );

... etc.

After compiling the #import line once, I look into the Debug directory and I find the two files named msado15.th?  In .\Debug\msado15.tlh, i find a definition of _RecordsetPtr and _ConnectionPtr and I can use them as shown above.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:etay
ID: 7202578
i already solved it but thanks for the answer anyway
i appreciate it.
0