Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reports in java

Posted on 2002-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have an application which displays several screens of data, with headers, colors, icons, etc. I would like to print the data into several pages with a headers, page numbers, etc (NOT exactly as it is presented in the screen, simpler than that but with some format). Can anyone can suggest me from where to start?

Ale
0
Comment
Question by:tutty
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nebeker earned 400 total points
ID: 7189684
You'll have to draw the data directly to the graphics context of the screen or the printer....

Here's a link to a free PDF on "Printing" in java -- and it includes a tutorial on printing JTables over multiple pages (with repeating headers on each page).

It's from the book "Swing"  by Manning Press.  I've got this book and I like it a lot...  

Here's the main web site for the book:

http://www.grandt.com/sbe/

If this doesn't get you started, you'll have to post more information on what you want to accomplish...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antons061400
ID: 7189810
0
 

Expert Comment

by:j4l
ID: 7322395
here there is another commercial reporting tool: http://www.java4less.com/print_java_e.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:blunted
ID: 7682379
use windowscript. look for a printscrn obj.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Matt_Rudmann
ID: 7800827
tutty,

Take a look at rreport.  Do a google search for it.  I looked at it about a year ago.  It is lightweight, java(portable), and has a report designer.  I believe you can get the source code as well.  It is commercial, but is priced VERY reasonably...around $25-$45.

-Matt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nike_java
ID: 7855078
There is another tool to generate reports,
actuate e-reporting tool, which takes in any data source
, which has a designer, previewer, and a document printer
which prints it in about 7 formats.
The data sources could be a simple dB or a nested java
objects. Is'nt that cool...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7887861
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to nebeker

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7959641
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0