Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

JTextArea resizes if setLineWrap() is set

Posted on 2002-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Wonder if someone could help me folks....

I have a JTextArea control that is inside a JScrollPane.  The JScrollPane control is inside a GridBagLayout panel.

What I want the control to support is word and line wrapping so I've set both properties as follows:

myTextArea.setLineWrap(true);
myTextArea.setWrapStyleWorld(true);

The problem I have is when the app is run, the JTextArea control quickly resizes itself just after its displayed.  This is annoying and something that I cannot have happen.

The constraints I've set and are required for the JSrollPane are:

GridBagConstraints.BOTH

Can someone help?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:carlpaddick
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
randyd earned 400 total points
ID: 7188807
you can mess with the layout manager and/or set the max size and preferred size of the component.

for instance, try to set the max size and see what happens when the grid bag compoenent is resized.  then set the gridbag to borderlayout and see the difference.

randy
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7189313
Put your scrollpane in a borderlayout instead of gbl.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 7189477
Put the JTextArea in a JPanel:

JPanel panel = new JPanel();
panel.add(myTextArea);

Then put the JPanel in the JScrollPane:

JScrollPane scrollPane = new JScrollPane(panel);

And finally add the JScrollPane to the panel which has a GridBagLayout.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 7189759
Try by setting only the following,

    JTextArea textArea = new JTextArea();
    JScrollPane scrollPane = new JScrollPane( taNotes, JScrollPane.VERTICAL_SCROLLBAR_ASNEEDED, JScrollPane.HORIZONTAL_SCROLLBAR_NEVER );

textArea..setLineWrap( true );
scrollPane.setPreferredSize( new Dimension( 100, 70 ) );
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlpaddick
ID: 7190081
Guys,

Thanks for all your answers. Apologies for the delay with the reply.  I'm ahead of your time zones and had gone home from work yesterday.  I'm on leave today and tomorrow so when I get back on Friday, I'll try some of your suggestions out and let you know what works.

Thanks once again
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlpaddick
ID: 7196108
Randyd was the first to answer the question and his answer works perfectly:

myTextAreaScrollPane.setPreferredSize(new Dimension(x,y));

I therefore award him the points but my thanks go to the rest of you guys for helping.  You're all really helping my knowledge with Java language.
0