Solved

Urgent - What Files are needed for Common Dialog Box??

Posted on 2002-07-30
12
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
what files are needed to run a VB program that has a common dialog box? I want to distribute a program to my friend but he keeps getting a runtime error that is something like (comdlg32.ocx 1 or more of its componenets in not registered properly). I know you need comdlg32.ocx, what are the others? the user does not have VB installed.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Coleman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:eamonk
ID: 7188314
Hi,
Did you try to create a setup/install application using the Package & Deployment wizard that comes bundled with vis studio. Just select the vbp and follow the prompts, all necessary files and dependancies are included in the setup.exe file for installing your app.

Have a look its very straight-forward.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Coleman
ID: 7188322
i just need to send my friend the files that are used by the common diaglog control. anyone know what they are?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 7188338
You go to project->Component.
find Microsoft Common Dialog Control 6.0
select it.. then you can see the file name for dialog control.

it is in c:\windows\system\comdlg32.ocx

hope this can help you. good luck. ^_^
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eamonk
ID: 7188366
why just the common dialog control files - what can he do with it if he doesnt have vb installed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eamonk
ID: 7188370
why just the common dialog control files - what can he do with it if he doesnt have vb installed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:franbane
ID: 7188390
I think eamonk has the answer, it's unlikely that your file isn't working because he has n't got the .ocx's, rather that they are n't registered on his PC.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7188443
You are going to need more than just the comdlg32.ocx
You will need the vb runtime files, easier to just use the P&D wizard as was suggested
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7189341
Please maintain your open questions:
Need Focus On Second Window Date: 12/06/2001 09:30AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/javascript/Q_20244362.html
Sending Email Without ISP Date: 03/25/2002 10:23AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/networkgen/Q_20281262.html
Gettting around Firewall Date: 01/10/2002 11:12AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/networkgen/Q_20253736.html

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
RLCornish earned 50 total points
ID: 7189376
If YOU have Visual Studio on your machine, you can run the Dependency Walker  - Start -> Visual Studio -> Visual Studio 6 Tools.

If you select COMDLG32.OCX, you get the following:
  *  COMDLG32.DLL  (the most important one - this is
     where all the logic is)
  *  kernel, user, ole32, advapi32, oleaut32, gdi32
    (these should all already be there)

  *  of course, as the other oster stated, you need
     the VB runtime (msvbvm50.dll or msvbvm60.dll)

You can look in msdn.microsoft.com/support/ -> "DLL Help" to determine the versions required (always deploy as a matched set).

Hope this helps,
R
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7189430
Hi RLCornish,
Welcome to Experts Exchange.  Please note that it is the etiquette here to use comments only.  The questioner can still select your answer if he feels it is the best that suits his needs.
Only use the answer option if you are 200% sure your answer is the one and only possible solution. And also it does not duplicate a previous comment.
ALSO:
1:<<If YOU have Visual Studio on your machine, you can run the Dependency Walker>> You can download DW from Microsoft for free.
2: DW does not show any other components needed with the application.
3: Did you notice in your question you asked that a comment was posted not an answer.

Check this link for more information:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
Again Welcome to EE, I would suggest you ask a moderator in Customer Service to reject your proposed answer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RLCornish
ID: 7189451
To hes,

My apologies.  I am new to the forum and I did not pick up on that in time.  I understand the reasoning behind that and will adher to the forum etiquette going forward.

Hopefully, I will only make each mistake one time.

Thanks,
R
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7189555
RLCornish,
No problem we, including myself have all made the same mistake.
Again Welcome to EE I hope you find it a great place to find answers as well as help others.
0