?
Solved

How to clear fields in Data Grid...

Posted on 2002-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
i have try datagrid.clearfields to clear up the fields before insert new data but can't work.

can i know the code for it.
0
Comment
Question by:cyseng10
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Cunney earned 80 total points
ID: 7188434
If your datagrid is bound to ADO  data control you can set reset recordsource to sql that you know will not return any records

Adodc1.RecordSource = "Select * from Personnel where PersonnelID = '2222'"
Adodc1.Refresh

I know there is no PersonnelID 2222
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8049131
Hi cyseng10,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept BCUNNEY's comment(s) as an answer.

cyseng10, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095944
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0