Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to get "Teusday" from  "30JUL02"

Posted on 2002-07-30
10
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want the day of the week from  "30JUL02"
0
Comment
Question by:josmic
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7188643
Try this:

Dim Temp As String
Dim MyDate As Date
Dim CurDay() As String
Temp = "30JUL02"
MyDate = Left(Temp, 2) & "-" & Mid(Temp, 3, 3) & "-" & Right(Temp, 2)
Temp = FormatDateTime(MyDate, vbLongDate)
CurDay = Split(Temp, ",")
MsgBox CurDay(0)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joebenz
ID: 7188682
Convert it to 30/07/02 ,then call:

Dim mydate

mydate="30/07/02"
Format(MyDate,"Long Date")
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jayeshshah earned 200 total points
ID: 7188715
use the below

WeekdayName(Weekday(Now), True)

here instead of now you can change the date whose day u r needing.

n'joy

Jayesh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:joebenz
ID: 7188728
To jayeshshah:
Remember that the format is "30JUL02".
Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josmic
ID: 7189265
thanks but sorry input output wrong and and almost working answer b4 yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josmic
ID: 7189268
hes 0 was month/day and 1 was year could not make work for day of week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josmic
ID: 7189269
oops that was u thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:josmic
ID: 7189270
oops that was u thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7189439
What ?
You accepted jayeshshah's wrong answer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:josmic
ID: 7277590
WeekdayName was preffered hes, sorry.
Also your code like mine errs on some diff date setting other then north america.
0