Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Servlet

Posted on 2002-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
How can I write Java Servlet with latest J2SE and J2EE ? Which class file do I need to include during compile ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7188619
you need to download the Servlet API:
http://java.sun.com/products/servlet/2.2/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7189326
> How can I write Java Servlet with latest J2SE and J2EE ?

yes

> Which class file do I need to include during compile ?

servlet.jar from j2ee

0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 7189661
I had installed J2EE 1.3.1 SDK, however, I canno find  this file !

Anyway, thank you very much !

Andrew
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 7192139
Sorry forgot they didn't call it servlet.jar.
The jar you need is j2ee.jar (in the lib directory I think).
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 7192451
Yes, I got it !
Thank you very much !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7192456
So why the 'C' ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 7192493
Sorry, to tell you that I had already got this answer before you give me this answer.

Anyway, thank you very much !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7192500
That doesn't lower the correctness of my answer :-(
0