Solved

Windows 2000 server  - User properties dialog box

Posted on 2002-07-30
6
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey Everyone -

I have a question concerning users options under the general tab in the user properties box (my computer - manage - local users and groups - users -

So here goes:

I have about 5 users that I want to clear all the check marks out under the general tab.  But when I clear all of the check marks, apply and then I close and go back into the users properties there is a check in the "user must reset password at next logon" box.  I clear that check and it still comes back.  These users have logged in and out of the system and still have that issue.  Now when I create a new user and leave all the checks blank, they stay that way. Any ideas?  Hope this makes sense...Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kmno
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dhymes
ID: 7188856
You probably want to setup a user group, assign the users to the new group and assign the privileges to the group.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7189264
why not set them to password never expires?
when you do this, are you doing this whilst being logged in as administrator?

and are you sure that no domain policies are preventing this action?

regards,

CyberWizard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7189272
hey, I actually have the same problem if I try to change an account.

but it doesn't happen if I do that to my administrator account.

strange...

and if I disable the user must change and apply and add user can not change and apply and close and go back in all is grey except account disabled.

so make sure you don't do that :-)

I will look further into this know I know what to try.

CyberWizard
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberWizard earned 400 total points
ID: 7189292
yes got it, I was logged in as administrator so I'm already logged in and therefore can't be requested to login and change the password

if you change the value 'user must change password at next login' to enable, then that means the user really really has to login to change the password.

the only way out seems password never expires.

but if they can't change it because they don't get a login, apparently that was possible under windows nt and may still be, how can this be changed.

by the way, here are some examples why they may not be able to change the password:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q320325

and this can explain why new users don't have that problems:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q149104

the answer is in the domain user manager.
change the password for the user to the desired password.

if you do this and go back to the computer management and user policies you will see that the checkbox for user must change pw at next logon is cleared.

they just really want you to login once this is set active

hope this has resolved your problem adequately.

regards,

CyberWizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmno
ID: 7190762
That was it!  What I did was go into the user account, clear the check marks and then reset the password.  Now the check boxes stay clear and no one gets locked out.  The reasoning for not leaving the "user cannot change password " option checked is that if these people get moved over to AD, we would need to go through all the users and remove that check.  Might as well do it like this while the user base is small.  Thanks for the well researched and well thought out answer cyberwizard!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7190887
your welcome, was surprised I could duplicate, but that certainly helped finding the solution.

and thanx for the points.

regards,

CyberWizard
0