Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting to NT network from Linux

Posted on 2002-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I just installed Slackware on my laptop, along with the samba client.  However, since I have never tried to connect to a windows network via Linux, I'm not sure how to do it.  There is no "net use" command, or anything of that nature.  If someone can give me some help...
0
Comment
Question by:AsenathWaite
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 7188997
smbclient
xsmbrowser
LinNeighborhood
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leochan72
ID: 7191233
You can use command "mount" to mount the windows share. Then you can get connected to windows shares:

1) Create a directory, for example, winshare in linux
   mkdir winshare

2) mount the windows share in that directoy
   mount -t smbfs -o username=name, password=password //Windows/Share
(The above comment should be in one line, name is the windows user name and password is the user password)

3) change to that directory and you can see the files. Of course, before you do the mount, you should have samba running.

Leo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leochan72
ID: 7191237
Sorry, the 2) comment should be :

mount -t smbfs -o username=name,password=pwd //Windows/Share /winshare

where name is username and pwd is user password.

Leo
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7191543
mount itself cannot do it, you need smbmount for that (even, depending on you installation and mount version, mount calls smbmount).
Anyway, the smbmount looks like:

  smbmount //Windows/Share /winshare -o username=name,password=pwd
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 7193137
... and dont forget that you might have to specify a NT Domain, which would mean the above should be:
smbmount //Windows/Share /winshare -o username=name,password=pwd,workgroup=DomainnameOrWorkgroup

or

mount -t smbfs -o username=name,password=pwd,workgroup=DomainnameOrWorkgroup //Windows/Share /winshare

-- Glenn
0