Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I remove MSN Messenger from XP

Posted on 2002-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
21,621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to remove MSN Messenger from my system, can anyone tell me how to do it and not mess up the system?
0
Comment
Question by:depppp
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7394657
Not at XP now, but you will need to edit the Sysoc? file.

Will get back to you with the details shortly.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7394680
Start/Run and type in
RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove

Hit ok and it should do it.

If that gives you problems, follow the info on the link below.
http://www.druid628.com/techtips/printfriend/killmsn.htm

good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pelejab earned 400 total points
ID: 7394745
editing the sysoc file can cause delays in starting outlook. Easiest and fastest way to disable messenger and still have a quickj starttime with outlook is to rename the exe file, located here c:\program files\messenger\msmsgs.exe, to something other than msmsgs.exe, such as msmsgsnew.exe
cheers
Pete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 7395030
if you would just like not to see it in your taskbar and not have it load up, in outlook express, tools, options,general tab, uncheck to start messenger at startup, to double your insurance, if you have sp1, start,all programs,set program access and defaults, and disable it there too.that worked for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:depppp
ID: 7396005
Thanks for the help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cam8001
ID: 7399246
I uninstalled MSN Messenger completely on my system using a program called 'XP Anti Spy'. You should be able to find it online pretty easily.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nearBOS
ID: 7649261
Here's how to uninstall messenger for xp yourself:

1. shut down messenger if it's running
2. start
3. run

Type or paste the following command into the run dialogue box:

RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove

Now just click the "OK" button and messenger will uninstall itself. Way better a solution that renaming files or editing files. This doesn't just prevent it from running, but get's it off your PC.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7660164
nearBOS
welcome aboard.
Please note that the question was answered, with your proposed answer listed above already.
Please also note that the questioner chose an answer that disabled and not removed, as was asked.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesg
ID: 8462252
Well, even though a comment was accepted as an answer on this topic, I believe there actually was more to be said on this topic myself.  Theres nothing wrong with the answer that was accepted, since it resolved the issue for this person.  But, messenger wouldnt be removed from the system in that way, which was the initial objective. The way nearBOS described is the way you would in fact REMOVE it from the system.


click start, and click run, in the run dialog box copy/paste the below command and hit enter.

RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove

it will remove it from the system.
Also it does help someone who didn't know this information even though he posted it AFTER the answer was accepted.

0