Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Illegal operation inserting clipart in Office 2000

Posted on 2002-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I get an error message "invalid page fault in
module RPCRT4.DLL" whenever I try to insert clipart into word, excel, publisher... I am running windows 98. I tried SFC but that didn't solve the problem. I don't get this message when I try to insert any other types of pictures, just clipart. Any suggestions? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:joeincanada
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7492946
It sounds like your clipart is corrupted. Insert the Office CD, run setup and select repair.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edx15
ID: 7493162
At www.google.com, I searched on:  rpcrt4.dll

The 2nd hit is:  http://www.generation.net/~hleboeuf/rpcrt4.htm

I clicked on the XL 97 link, which took me to:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=172545

I hope this fixes your problem.

If not, [and always a good idea when posting], when did the problem begin, after installing/removing hardware/software?  In which [program does] [programs do] it occur?  What is the exact error message?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stretchsp earned 400 total points
ID: 7495188
To resolve this issue, extract a new copy of the Schannel.dll file from the Microsoft Internet Explorer compact disc (CD) to the Windows\System folder. To do this, follow these steps:

Click Start, and then click Run.

In the Open box, type sfc, and then click OK.
Click Extract one file from installation disk, type ie_s3.cab, and then click Start.

Click the Browse button that corresponds to the Restore from list, and then browse to the folder that contains the ie_s3.cab file on the Internet Explorer CD.

Click OK.

In the Save file in box, type c:\ietemp, click OK, and then click Yes to confirm the creation of the Ietemp folder.

On the "The file has been successfully extracted" message that appears, click OK.

In the Extract one file from installation disk box, type ie_3.cab, and then click Start.

In the Restore from box, type c:\ietemp.

In the Save file in box, type c:\ietemp, and then click OK.

On the "The file has been successfully extracted" message that appears, click OK.

In the Extract one file from installation disk box, type schannel.dll, and then click Start.

In the Restore from box, type c:\ietemp, and then click OK.

If you are prompted to back up the existing file before overwriting it, click OK. If you are prompted to create the c:\WINDOWS\Helpdesk\SFC folder, click Yes.

On the "The file has been successfully extracted" message that appears, click OK.

Click Close, and then restart the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeincanada
ID: 7495575
Thanks for your help!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeincanada
ID: 7500318
I was a bit hasty in accepting the answer for the Schannel.dll.  It looked resonable enough and I accepted it. It may work but I found another fix. Instead I ran SFC and extracted the oleaut32.dll and replaced it. My computer was doing 3 things goofy (that I noticed) and the oleaut32.dll was causing it.  The first was blank windows and popups in IE. The second was the inablility to insert clipart into Office 2000 applications. The final one was being unable to use Edit-Find(on this page). Here I was getting an Error 38(?). I hope this helps anyone else who has a similar problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edx15
ID: 7506867
Congratulations, Joe.
What lead you to oleaut32.dll?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeincanada
ID: 7507024
I found a solution to the Edit-Find(on this page problem) at this link: http://mall.eyo.com.au/tech-forum/posts/401587.html
Luckily it fixed my other problems as well. I couldn't have solved this one on my own!
0