Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Omnis Data File

Posted on 2002-12-02
19
Medium Priority
?
2,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-26
I have an Omnis Data file but I do not have the Omnis software. Can I migrate this to anything else? (MySQL, MSSQL, MSAccess, etc.) ...prefer to migrate to MySQL.
0
Comment
Question by:AmyWiles
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7524284
When you have the ODBC drivers, you should be able to extract the data e.g from MS Access.
I would inform at http://www.smartway.ch/omnis/omnis.html how they can be aquired, but I'm afraid you'll need also a (demo?) version of the software.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7526402
I originally tried to download an evaluation of the software, but it would not install on any of my machines (Win98, NT4 sp5, & Win2K). I downloaded two different versions (studio 3.1 and studio 3.2) from two different locations, but neither would install. I sent an email to Omnis' installation support address, but have not heard back from them. (Its been a few days now). So migration was the last thing I could come up with, unless someone knows how I can get the evaluation software to install.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7526714
Hmm, the usual trouble with small installed base software...

Can't you ask the supplier of the database to export the data to e.g. a CSV ?
Normally when the data is exported the CSV file is a good import format for most databases.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7526759
I wish I could do that. I actually took over a half-completed project, and the initial person who was working on it is not reachable. He simply left .df1, .df2 files which I found out later were Omnis extensions. We do not have any Omnis software...we primarily use Postgres or MySQL. Are you familiar with Omnis software at all? If I go out and buy a full version, how much of an ordeal is it to extract the data from these .df1 files?

Thanks!
Amy
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7526925
Some alternatives:
1) Ask a user from the catalog: http://www.omnis.net/appcat/search.html
   or he's willing to do a once off conversion.
2) Check the contents of the files with a hex browser to see or it's fixed in some way...

I'll try to install the trial too and when successfull I'll let you know.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7526957
What is a hex browser? I would like to try that...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7526967
Just check e.g. www.tucows.com for a program like hexedit or hex editor. It will allow you to see every byte in the file. (even change it)

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7526983
What is a hex browser? I would like to try that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7526996
Sorry about the repeated comment...I accidentally refreshed my screen so it re-sent the data.

I'll check out the tucows site right now.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7527062
Using the "Reload this question" link under your membername will prevent these duplicate postings.

BTW I've loaded the evaluation copy successfully on my system.
You can drop the (zipped) file(s) in my mailbox (click my name for the address) and I'll give it a try.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7527096
Where did you download the eval software from? Is it Studio 3.2? Are there any tricks to the installation? I would love to just give you the files but I'm afraid I would get in trouble since it belongs to the company I work for and has a ton of company data.

Did you do anything special to install it other than download it and click Setup? What OS are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7527243
I so far haven't been able to do much with the hex editor so I am going back to plan A of getting that evaluation software to install. Did you get it from the Raining Tree site? Maybe I should re-download?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7527621
I just used the windows download and it installed with a single click on my Win ME although not listed as Win Environment :-)

It's the 40Mb download you can choose after this form:
http://www.omnis.net/downloads/studioeval.html

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7527666
OK. I am re-downloading it now (it will take about 45min.) Then I will get back to you. I have an ME machine, too, I just never tried it because it wasn't listed as a compatible OS. I'll download this new copy, try it on the ME machine, then let you know.

Thanks!
Amy
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7528221
Very frustrating! I redownloaded it for a 3rd time and tried to install it again (this time on an ME machine) but it still would not install. On my NT box I get an error that says: "instruction at xyz referenced memory at xyz. The instruction could not be 'written'." On the ME machine I get a similar message. I am running out of options. I would buy the full version of the software if I knew for sure that it would install, and if I new for sure that it would open my df1 file.

0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 1400 total points
ID: 7528257
Just drop an unimportant one for me to check....

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyWiles
ID: 7529094
I had been downloading the file on an ISDN line...since you said the download worked for you I decided to go somewhere else and use a DSL line. The setup.exe that I downloaded from the dsl line worked great! Now hopefully I can get these .df1 files migrated!!

Thanks Again!
Amy
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7529858
Great that it's installed :-)

Just let me know when you have migration problems.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 38227179
0